Call us now 01473 688100

Are contractual 'pay secrecy' clauses banned under the Equality Act 2010?

Posted on 15th September 2010
New legislation

No. The Equality Act 2010 does not outlaw the use of "pay secrecy" clauses in contracts of employment. Section 77 makes them unenforceable when an employer seeks to prevent employees from making "relevant pay disclosures". These are discussions with colleagues or trade union representatives with a view to identifying unlawful pay discrimination.

On this page

Meet the author

Simon Quantrill Simon
Quantrill
Managing Partner Telephone: 01473 688100

It will be unlawful to victimise an employee for making or seeking a relevant pay disclosure

The clause has been criticised for being too narrow and convoluted. It is doubtful this new provision will achieve its aim of promoting pay transparency because there is no outright ban. It will, however, be unlawful to victimise an employee for making or seeking a relevant pay disclosure.

The new provision allows employers to require employees to keep pay rates confidential from people outside the workplace, for example a competitor organisation.

Clear, concise and accurate information for employers and HR professionals

Visit the hrlegal archive

Find out how we can help you

Click here to contact us or phone us 01473 688100

Keep your legal costs down with

Professional telephone and email advice and guidance for solving your everyday employment law and HR issues

No waffle, well written employment law updates and HR news articles, including case reports, helping employers and people managers keep up to date with what's important

Our outstanding employment tribunal litigation service for employers designed to secure the best possible outcome for a value for money cost

Related articles